1. Introduction

This Policy outlines the obligations Talent Hive has in managing the personal information it holds.

The Talent Hive is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles set out

in that Act and takes those obligations seriously.

2. Why does The Talent Hive Collect Information?

Talent Hive collects personal information in order to help connect candidates with the right career

opportunity.

3. What Type of Information does The Talent Hive Collect?

3.1 The type of information The Talent Hive may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

3.1.1 names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information disclosed in the application form completed by candidates;

3.1.2 information disclosed in interviews;

3.1.3 Curriculum Vitae;

3.1.4 psychological or medical assessments;

3.1.5 references from nominated referees;

3.1.6 any additional personal information regarding a specific candidate; and

3.1.7 criminal history checks.

4. How Does The Talent Hive Collect Information?

4.1 The Talent Hive will generally collect information directly from the individual by way of application forms, interviews and telephone conversations.

4.2 In some circumstances, The Talent Hive may be provided with information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference.

5. How Might The Talent Hive Use Your Personal Information?

5.1 The Talent Hive may use your personal information for a number of reasons, all relating to the process of recruitment:

5.1.1 to carry out background checks, credit checks, criminal history checks;

5.1.2 to give to potential employers to assess whether you are suitable for, and able to carry out, a particular role; and/or

5.1.3 to inform you of suitable career opportunities.

5.2 Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose, except as required by law, or as authorised by you.

6. To Whom Might the Talent Hive Disclose Your Information?

6.1 The Talent Hive may disclose your information to:

6.1.1 potential and actual employers;

6.1.2 referees; and

6.1.3 any person legally entitled to the information.

7. Management of Information

7.1 The Privacy Act requires The Talent Hive to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  The Talent Hive is required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals.

7.2 The Talent Hive takes all reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.3 Where The Talent Hive no longer requires your information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

8. How does The Talent Hive Keep Information Accurate and Up-to-Date?

8.1 The Talent Hive endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  They encourage you to contact The Talent Hive to update any information held about you.

8.2 You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information and seek to correct the information if necessary, subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act. All such requests should be made in writing to the address below.

9. Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact The Talent Hive directly at:

The Talent Hive
P.O. Box 162
Christchurch 8140
+64 3 281 8448